A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I am at higher risk for HPV oropharengeal cancer, I am a 30 year old female is the risk significant and what can I do for screening and prevention?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
No tobacco and : Alcohol in great moderation. Tobacco and alcohol are more important in the etiology of oropharyngeal cancer. Your dentists and doctor can check you at your regular visits. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.org/medical-edge-newspaper-2009/feb-06a.html.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Different HPV types: The types of HPV that cause genital warts do not cause oral cancer. Among the 100+ strains of HPV, only one, HPV16, causes throat cancer. Most other o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Probably: Absent family history, absence of alcohol/smoking (including pot)/drug use, and/or chronic irritation from anything sharp, occurrence of oral cancer i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Uncommon...but: Cervical cancer was an issue long before we knew of its link to HPV & periodic screenings were always recommended. Now that the link is known thos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Warner
11 years experience in Endodontics
Canker Sore?: You may have developed a canker sore, otherwise known as an aphthous ulcer. They can pop up with little known cause and can be quite painful. They u ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month