U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arlington, VA
A 35-year-old female asked:

My 15 mo old had the mmr vaccine 8 days ago & spiked a high fever last night with no other symptoms- could this be a vaccine reaction? help! worried

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Possibly: Could be.If the temp is less than 105, you have to consider the other symptoms.The temp itself is annoying, but not dangerous.If lasts more than3 days or with. Severe pain or discomfort, call your pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked about a male:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
