A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have left over clyndamycin from a previous foot infection. i think i have a uti, is it safe to use this antibiotic to treat it? it has not expired.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Clindamycin is not useful in most kinds of utis.
Answered on Feb 6, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
No, you should : Contact your doctor. Diabetic foot infections are often staph aureus infections which are gram positive organisms, u.T.I 's are more commonly gram negative infections. Clindamycin also has anaerobic coverage but one should not indiscrimanetly take antibiotics on a whim. There is logic behind prescribing them and they are used for diffeenrt kinds of infections.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
Dr. Darrell Latva
42 years experience Podiatry
NO: I'm speaking as a podiatrist, but no. See your doctor! Sincerely, Dr. Latva
Answered on May 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kyle Shank
13 years experience Dentistry
Doubtful: I've never heard of a patient experiencing lethargy as a side effect of these meds. Keflex tends to be pretty mild and clindamycin's big issue is GI u ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
20 years experience Family Medicine
Need evaluation: These findings are concerning for persistent infection or can on occasion suggest a connection between your bladder and your colon. I recommend you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
Often : Often times the antibiotic given to treat a UTI does not work. This happens because the bacteria is resistant to the drug (bactrim (sulfamethoxazole a ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month