U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairmont, MN
A 67-year-old male asked:

i have barrett esophagus for 12 years and now i have had a sore throat for about three weeks. the sore throat comes and goes during the day. i had a egd about 5 years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Farhad Sigari
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Need another scope: People with barrett's need to be watched closely with a regularly scheduled scopes at least every two years. Regardless of the sore throat you should get in to be scoped again. Start the the physician that scoped you five years ago.
Dr. Farhad Sigari
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Provided original answer
Bad acid reflux can cause a sore throat. So yes they might be related
Oct 27, 2012
Dr. Farhad Sigari
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Provided original answer
Bad acid reflux can cause a sore throat. So yes they might be related
Oct 27, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
