U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

for gestational diabetes how high should your reading be to go on insulin during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peyman Zandieh
Dr. Peyman Zandiehanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Depends: Fasting #s above 100 or 2-hr after meals >140. But every doctor has different parameters.
Dr. Michael Carson
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Over 95 or 120: Recommendations vary slightly, but actually, most doctors agree and follow the recommendations of the american diabetes association and/or the american college of obstetrics and gynecology. If fasting sugars are >95 mg/dl or 2 hour post-meal sugars are >120 mg/dl, then medications should be started.
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Insulin NG in GDM: Gestational diabetes is the result of excessive sugar and carbohydrate intake which causes high blood sugar levels, which then make your Insulin levels rise. Plus the hormone changes in preg make prob worse. . Over time the chronically high Insulin levels lead to Insulin resistance and you will need to make higher and higher levels of insulin. Rx should be directed at reducing Insulin resistance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:

I eat healthy meals, take medicine, exercise 4-5 times a week for 30 minutes but my diabetes is not getting better than I want. Should I give it up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
NO !!: All those things are helping you stay stable and keeping you from getting worse. Consider chinese medicine and acupuncture to help you get balanced and possibly improve your diabetes slightly. Do not give up those healthy lifestyle habits!
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
