U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 28-year-old female asked:

had bcg tx for ic 10yrs ago. helped pain x1yr. pain returned but since tx, glomerulations are gone & bladder lining looks normal.still have ic?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Bennett
Urology 30 years experience
I.C.: Interstitial cystitis is a diagnosis of exclusion. It is a clinical diagnosis and the findings of your prior cystoscopy are often not found in i.C. Patients. Diet and medication are the staples of treatment. In the U.S. Bcg is not indicated for tx of i.C. . Your symptoms will tell the physician if your i.C. Has flared. Urine cytology and other tests will need to be negative prior to the final word.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 30, 2012

Disclaimer:
