U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old female asked:

i had a porous tendon repaired 4 moths ago went back to work now i have a stress fracture of the met 5th bone how do i get this to heal any faster ?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
Podiatry 18 years experience
Casting/Cam Walker: Stress fracture, just like any other fracture requires immobilization. I would ask your treating doctor for either non weight bearing case or a cam walker. Also a bone stimulator might help. Again ask your treating doctor for any or all of these options and they can help.
Dr. Matthew Cerniglia
Podiatry 25 years experience
See note: Increased healing time can improved with a bone stimulator prescribed by your doctor or immobilization in a fracture boot which i assume you have been placed in already. Consider stem cell injections if your surgeon is actively performing bone marrow aspiration injections or plasma rich protein autologous hemocyte injections. Both have been proven to be successful in minimally invasive treatme.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
You can't : Make bones heal faster. It takes approximately 6-8 weeks for bone to heal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could acute bronchitis cause back muscle pain in lung and chest ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: But it could also be a sign of complications such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pneumothorax.
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
