A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Tb with pleura empyema?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
And: Not unusual see your TB expert asap.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Yes possible: It is possible that there is scarring of the lung tissue due to a previous TB infection. If the infection has resolved this should cause no further pr ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Pleural thickening : And inflammation /pleurisy will cause pain when the pleura stretches or contracts with deep breathing, coughing. It can be relieved by taking nsaids/ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Non-acute: Pleural thickening does not usually cause symptoms. There is likely another cause which should be investigated.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience in Emergency Medicine
That would be: Hard to tell you without looking at the x-ray. What did the radiologist call it? Pleural placques not a common with tb.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month