A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had chlamydia two times but cured both times. now married. had mirena (levonorgestrel) removed one year ago. why am i not getting pregnant? i am 21

2 doctor answers
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please read below!: Hello, i would be happy to help you. It is not unusual to try up to a year to get pregnant. Given that you have now reached a year of trying, there might be some reason for concern. I know that this can be frustrating, but taking a reasoned approach is the best way to proceed. Your first priority is to talk with your ob/gyn about tests that can be done to assess whether your tubes are open.
Answered on Jan 27, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
55 years experience Infectious Disease
And whether your significant other has viable sperm.
Oct 23, 2012
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Check your tubes: While a number of problems could be causing your infertility, a history of chlamydia twice makes tubal damage quite likely. I would talk to your gyn or fertility specialist about getting a test called an hsg.
Answered on Feb 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : That is not necessary. Just get treated and rested three weeks later to confirm resolution.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The Mirena (levonorgestrel) is not the cause of the chlamydia, but it could be the reason why the chlamydia is not clearing with treatment. It's diffi ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Depends: A IUD is a device for contraception. It basically creates a hostile environment for a fertilized egg. Once it is removed fertility should return immed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Concern for preg?: Often times, a period is delayed and women are concerned about being pregnant. With a history of unprotected intercourse, the anxiety due to a possibl ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month