U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

if you are taking lipitor, (atorvastatin) does it remove plaque buildup or just keep you from more?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Mathew
Cardiology 58 years experience
Both: It will prevent plaque build up and make it more stable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How do I remove my babys eye crust without hurting him?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Warm soft washcloth: It can be normal for babies to have some eye crust. However if the whites of the eyes turn red or there seems to be pus coming from the eyes you should see your pediatrician. To get rid of the crust a warm wet washcloth can do the trick. Gently wipe the eyes when the baby is calm, such as during nursing.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Head lice remnants in hair - how to remove them?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Ovide: Ovide is press ription that loosens egg. Over the counter approaches include vinegar on a cotton ball to wipe the hairs and loosen eggs.Then use a comb and to remove the eggs. For the resistant eggs separate the hairs and cut out the individual hairs with eggs still on them.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have very severe ic. Should I have my bladder removed?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Bladder removal is drastic and almost never indicated unless your bladder has contracted to thimble size. Have u been on an ic diet, made efforts to reduce stress and seen an ic specialist?. You certainly should try having an interstim device implanted before thinking about having your bladder removed. Unfortunately you might still have ic like pelvic pain after cystectomy.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is a cast necessary after having my bunions removed?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Not often: Most simple procedures while requiring some form of immobilization, a cast is often not necessary. In more complicated procedures a cast may be necessary.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience

Related questions

A member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
