U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 19-year-old male asked:

is 500mg valproic acid daily too low of a dose to even be therapeutic for a adult, to treat epilepsy ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Williams
Pharmacy 18 years experience
Not necessarily: Though there are blood levels that coincide with good control, whatever dose prevents seizures is appropriate for you.
Dr. Andrew Reeves
Neurology 30 years experience
Not necessarily: Depends upon what type of epilepsy someone has, and also upon how their unique brain chemistry reacts to the medicine.
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 51 years experience
Have your doctor do a blood level of VPA. this may help direct the dose prescribed.
May 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

If I keep having bladder accidents even after crossing my legs, should I wear adult diapers or take medication?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Castaño
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check with your doc: You need to make sure it's not from a urinary tract infection. There are many reasons women may leak urine and the best treatment approach depends on the cause.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could my daily headaches be due to lack of sleep from breastfeeding all night ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Anyone who has breastfed knows that it can be very demanding. Sleep deprivation is common for new moms, especially those who are breastfeeding. Keep breastfeeding, though..It is really the best gift you can give your baby. Get anyone willing to help you to give you a hand so that you can catch up on some sleep. Sleep deprivation can certainly cause headaches and depression.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

My pediatrician says I don't need to worry about my children between the ages of 2 years and 18 years old having iron overload. He says it's an "adult onset" disease; is this true?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Worry about iron: You must realize that your doctor is talking about safe nutritional doses of iron for the kids. One of the common poisoning that occurs in children is iron, usually in the form of candy like multivitamins which are now phased out. Growing children and menstruating women need adequate iron on a daily basis. Other adults do not usually need much iron unless they are anemic due to iron deficieny.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Will daily aspirin help in the reduction of blood clots in a patient with endocarditis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not much: The endocarditis needs to be treated properly with antibiotics. Anticoagulant therapy is controversial but warfarin is most used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
