U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 37-year-old male asked:

I have a lipoma in my back near to my shoulder blade, i have some neck and upper back pain, could this lump be causing this? thanks.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Frankel
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Unlikely: Lipomas are just below the skin surface in most cases. It is unlikely that they would cause these symptoms.
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 31 years experience
Possible: Lipomas can sometimes cause pain in certain locations if the are over pressure points or due to their size. Hard to prove lipomas are the cause of pain. Sometimes the only way to know is to excise it and see if the pain goes away.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
