U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 37-year-old female asked:

my symptoms are confusing i'm 37 with underactive thyroid that's controlled. my period was 8days late with swollen breasts, nausea, heartburn on my period but still have symptoms an gained 7lbs in two weeks with no change of habits?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Thyroid: You could still be pregnant even though you've had your period. Check a prolactin level which if elevated, could cause breast engorgement.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Pregnancy #1 concern: Your symptoms are consistent with pregnancy. Please do a home pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
A 32-year-old member asked:

I know that some women have arm swelling and pain after breast cancer surgery. Why does it happen?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Lymph nodes: Doing breast cancer surgery the lymph nodes are removed. This causes the lymphatic fluid to back up in the arm.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
