A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is there any chance that the heart enlargement be back to normal if is treated?

1 doctor answer
Dr. ARMAN Askari
23 years experience Cardiology
Yes: It depends on the cause for enlargement, the duration, and the presence or absence of continued stimuli for enlargement.
Answered on Jun 22, 2018
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
Mild MVP : Mitral valve prolapse is an often overdiagnosed condition. Therefore the American society of echo came up with strict criteria. So "mild" and anterior ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
Probably ok: I've seen pts taking 600mg/day regularly with no ill effects--so you are probably in no danger--probably should run it by your doc to see what he/she ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
Possibly: depends on extent of dilation ofcourse, and that you are on the appropriate antihypertensives that also are now to remodel heart favorably.
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Children with kawasaki recover well. Her heart rate should return to normal. If she has any evidence of coronary artery injury she will be followed cl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month