A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is patellofemoral syndrome typically associated with marfan's syndrome?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
PFS can happen: Marfan syndrome patients can get aches and pains in many joints because of the looser ligaments trying to hold the joints together at rest and under physical stress. Patellofemoral syndrome is common in normal, active school-aged children, so it is hard to tell whether or not it occurs more often in Marfan syndrome kids.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Aches here and there: Marfan syndrome patients can get aches and pains in many joints because of the looser ligaments trying to hold the joints together at rest and under p ... Read More
A 61-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Maybe some traits: Feeling not normal, feeling left out, lower self-esteem, sadness from having a chronic illness, etc... Can affect the personality of someone suffering ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
No: Stickler syndrome, which has some features similar to those in Marfan syndrome, is due to a different mutation. Stickler syndrome can be associated wi ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Doctors can evaluate: A person with a few of the Marfan syndrome features can see a primary care doctor and a geneticist. The geneticist specializes in diagnosing genetic d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month