A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is retained placental tissues effect on breast milk supply during feeding the baby?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Retained placental tissue can decrease your milk supply. It can also be a source for infection in the uterus, and can lead to bleeding problems, so it is important to have the tissue removed as soon as possible.
Answered on Apr 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs treatment : Retained placental tissue must be removed. It can not be safely left. Once it is removed though it will not have a lingering effect on breast milk.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Takes time: Your period may take a while to become regular as your body adjusts to pregnancy, delivery, lactation, and the cessation thereof.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Not to worry!: Breast milk will not harm your baby when introduced to the nose. In fact, most babies have some degree of reflux in which milk or formula is frequent ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Relieve ?: A breast fed baby can poop a smear every feed or only poop once a week. If it is soft when they go it is not constipation. If the kid is not peeing yo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month