A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have only one fallopian tube left after a ruptured right ectopic pregnancy last year. can i get pregnant?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Serena Chen
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Your risk for another ectopic pregnancy is increased from the normal rate of 2% to about 15%, so you should be monitored very carefully for your next pregnancy. Ectopic can cause serious complications and even death. Ivf may be the safest way to conceive after an ectopic with a repeat ectopic rate of only 1%. Best of luck!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
12
12 thanks
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Absolutely!: I am sorry to hear about your prior experience! do not lose hope. You can definitely get pregnant with only one tube. But, when you achieve pregnancy consider that there is a risk for another ectopic pregnancy for the sames reasons (known or unknown) that you had one before. You will need early monitoring and ultrasounds to make sure that the next pregnancy is in the uterus.
Answered on May 8, 2018
5
5 thanks
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Odds are less because only 1 tube, but yes indeed you could.
Answered on Nov 5, 2012
1
1 comment
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Your fertility is somewhat decreased, but not substantially - assuming that your other tube is functioning normally. When a person has had an ectopic, there is often a predisposing factor like prior infection. This may also effect the tube that did not have the ectopic.
Nov 5, 2012
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You can get pregnant. However, you are at increased risk for another ectopic prgnancy or fertility issues associated to tubal disease.
Answered on Dec 31, 2018
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mike Yang
Dr. Mike Yang answered
3 years experience Family Medicine
OBGYN Follow up: If you are too early in the pregnancy then you can only wait. But You should definitely schedule to see your OBGYN for an initial visit. They can do a ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes it can: Yes this scenario can occur if the ectopic pregnancy is greater than 8 to 10 weeks gestational age as methotrexate is less effective in larger ectopic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Severe low : Abdominal pain and some tes bleeding or spotting, mostly pain, between weeks6-8.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Try you will succed: You still have left tube, many will have pregnancy after tubal pregnancy, you are slightly at a higher risk to have tubal pregnancy on left side als ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month