A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for the spine to still curve even when one already went through a major surgery for scoliosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stan Lee
Dr. Stan Lee answered
22 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
: If a fusion done for scoliosis has consolidated (sucessfully fused), it is very unlikely that the curve will progress. If the fusion does not consolidate, the instrumentation may eventually break or loosen which would then allow progression. The segments above and below a fusion can develop scoliosis or be susceptible to curve progression.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Edwards
26 years experience Pediatrics
Pain or rehab: usually you would have best results with a pain specialist or physiatrist (rehab doc). this is assuming you have returned to your surgeon and general ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: It can deform or curve above or below the part of the spine treated (fused, made stiff). Less commonly, if the implants are removed (for some reason) ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It varies: It varies quite a bit depending on the approach, the number of bones being fused, the amount of implants needed, the length of the procedure, the need ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Scoliosis has a wide range in it's intensity and is often an incidental finding on x-rays taken on people with no symptoms.Minor scoliosis is rar ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month