A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can intravenous infusion zoledronic acid replace oral bisphosphonates ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Raja Mudad
31 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: Depending on the indication, zoledronic acid can be given as a single intravenous infusion once a year to replace your intake of oral bisphosphonates for osteoporosis.
Answered on Jan 7, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
It is low: I do not have a specific number for you, your case, and your medication but the chance of it occurring is very low. And part depends why you were taki ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Blake Miller
12 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Replacement?: Are you referring to a total joint replacement?
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Two issues: It may or may not be complicated based upon the condition of the tooth and supporting structures. There should be no problem in regards to the medicat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
It is safe: Statistically it is safe as osteonecrosis of the jaw from osteoporosis meds occurs only very rarely. The longer the interval between the Reclast (zole ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month