A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it reasonable to have second autologous stem cell transplant for myeloma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Goggins
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes: This is a very difficult question today because every situation with myeloma is different. We do not double transplant all myeloma patients like we have done in the past. It is sometimes reasonable if the first was previously successful and donor cells remain. We now have so many treatments for myeloma that sometimes we do an allogeneic transplant or treat with other drugs (velcade, carfilzomab.
Answered on Dec 17, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keith Stockerl-Goldstein
29 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Myeloma : There are many things that go into predicting life expectancy of somebody with myeloma who has an autologous stem cell transplant. The rough estimate ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivan Ip
Dr. Ivan Ip answered
12 years experience Hospital-based practice
Try this link: http://www.uptodate.com/contents/autologous-hematopoietic-cell-transplantation-in-multiple-myeloma.
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Relapse: Or disease being active again. Make sure the goals of therapy as to palliative/ curative are clear and getting involved a palliative care physician at ... Read More
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yamil Bulos Garcia
Specializes in Medicina Estética
Yes: Unfortunatelly, chances of cancer relapse are extremelly high; and Mulitple Mylema does share this kinf of lets say personality; but good news its tha ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month