U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

is it necessary to have surgery when i have sciatic nerve pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Primas
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Most sciatic pain resolves after some time and improves at a faster rate with physical therapy and modalities such as acupressure massage. Good luk.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
No: If due to a disc herniation, the need for surgical treatment is about 10%. Most are treated nonoperatively. About 15% need surgery if diagnosis is spinal stenosis and 30% chance of surgery if related to a degenerative spondylolithesis and 10% if related to a congenital spondylolisthesis . There can be other causes such as a synovial cyst or tumor but are rarer causes.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Pinched Nerve: Sounds like you have a pinched nerve in your back. Can take up to 6 months to go away on its own. I would suggest seeing a pain/spine specialist to evaluate you further to evaluate what level and what can be done to treat you. There are interventional treatments besides medications and surgeries that might reduce or eliminate the pain altogether.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
