A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should my daughter use a cast for her fractured foot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
17 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Depends on what part of her foot is fractured. If the toe bones are fractured then not really, but any other bone, i highly recommend some kind of immobilization, with either casting or soft cast with cam walkers. This does increase the healing process. Please see a podiatrist.
Answered on Oct 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 10-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinay Pampati
16 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: There are certain fractures about the foot and toes that so not need a cast but I would need to know what she broke
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: An ortho specialist will be needed to assess and follow up. That is clearly needed as to ruling in or out a possible fracture and having the right tre ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Bluman
22 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Contact your MD: Follow the directions given to you by our orthopaedic surgeon. In some cases this may be needed and in others may not.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Metacarpal fx: There is no harm in returning in 2 weeks. Just tell the doctor you would feel more at ease with a new x-ray at 2 weeks instead of 4. There should be n ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month