U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

how to adjust to a breast augmentation?

7 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Depends: It's impossible to answer that question without more info. Please see a local board certified plastic surgeon for help.
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Additional surgery: A breast augmentation can be "adjusted" by changing the size of one of more the implants entirely, or by fixing the skin or breast tissue. This revisional surgery is specific to the problem.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Time.: Generally right after breast augmentation tissues are tight and over time they stretch out and accommodate to the new implant volume. This generally takes a month or two in the average patient.
Dr. Curtis Wong
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Adjusting what?: You do have to be more specific in order to get the proper answer but risks of augmentation include implant malposition, rippling, contractures, and an unsatisfactory outcome. All of these require 'adjustments' but each one requires a different solution. You are encouraged to discuss your concerns with your surgeon and hopefully he/she has a reasonable revision policy if you do need more surgery.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Depends on timing: In the first few weeks after breast augmentation, the skin may be tight and the breast swollen and high which may make the breast feel larger than its final size and shape. Breast implant displacement exercises may help to diminish this if permitted by your surgeon. Give it at least 4-6 months to adjust to the size or body image change prior to undergoing any additional surgery.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Time.: There is definitely a physical and psychological “adjustment period" after breast surgery. I have found, that for my “average patient”, it takes approximately 3 months for them to adjust to the change in breast size (as both from the physical and psychological standpoint). Prior to that time, concerns such as “too small” or “too big” are common.. Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Breast revision: Breast implant revision surgery can be performed 3-6 months (or later) after breast augmentation surgery. Breast revision is tailored to fit your goals. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/breast-augmentation-revision-los-angeles.html.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is breast augmentation or reconstruction risky?

14 doctor answers34 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Baxter
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Benefits > risks: Every surgery has risks and benefits, so it comes down to what we call the risk/benefit ratio. Silicone breast implants have been studied more than any other medical device and the fda has confirmed that they are safe and effective. Thre are a lot of things to consider however so you should discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon in detail.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to recover from breast augmentation?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
A few days: Most women recover from breast augmentation surgery in a few days (2-7 days). It depends on the technique used, what kind of work you do, and your own personal pain tolerance. I recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss this and who could help you determine the best course of treatment for you.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How long will I be off work after breast augmentation?

7 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Usually a few days: It depends on you, what kind of work you do and your surgeon's person preferences. I would talk to a board certified plastic surgeon to get a specific recommendation for youself.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How much time off should I take after getting a breast augmentation?

8 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Dr. Alan Chen answered
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Minimum 2 wks: Typically 2 weeks off is recommended for patients undergoing breast augmentation.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

How soon after breast augmentation can I go on a vacation to hawaii?

8 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Depends on type: Depending on the type of implant and its approach made to place it (i.e. Periareolar, armpit, under breast) and whether it is on top of, or under the muscle. It is usual to wait a couple of weeks before swimming or strongly using your arms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
