A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

doctor says i have "narrow angle" in my eye, but there are no signs of glaucoma. what could i have?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Risk for tglaucoma: Doc described anatomy in eye. 2 types of glaucoma; open angle and narrow angle. Glaucoma is due to increased pressure within eye. Narrow angle can increase pressure if eyes get dilated (generally with eye drops given by md); acutely painful. Open angle often painless, but can threaten sight. Rx with drops. Narrow angle sometimes rx'd surgically to open angle., improve drainage..
Answered on Nov 3, 2012
Dr. Constance Okeke
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Your eye anatomy...: is such that where two structures meet in the eye, they form an angle. In you those structures are too close together hence being narrow. This angle is important because it is where your natural drainage system is in your eye. If it closes off the pressure in your eye can go high very quickly and cause permanent damage to your optic nerve and possibly vision loss. Often laser is used to fix this.
Answered on May 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
45 years experience Ophthalmology
No : No reason for any treatment and there is no guarantee that it would prevent a problem when you got older. More important is to follow up reguarly wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Federico Mattioli
25 years experience LASIK Surgery
Depending pupil size: If you have a large pupil it is possible to see the nerve. If the pupil is small, it is difficult to see the optic nerve at the slit lamp. Using even ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Suggestions: I am very skeptical regarding glaucoma, and suggest second ophthalmology opinion. Best is to find a neurologist, get an updated MRI, and some blood t ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: If your iop is too high for your eyes, this can definitely lead to irreversible vision loss. Your eye md should be evaluating you for glaucoma ; insti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month