U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

what are the causes of bowel and bladder dysfunction in a person with low back pain?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Could be serious: Back pain with bowel or bladder dysfunction (i.e. Incontinence) could indicate a serious nerve impingement or compression of the nerves that leave the spinal column, or of the spinal column itself. This could be a serious condition and should be checked by your physician immediately.
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See below: Bowel or bladder dysfunction is what we consider a red flag, meaning there is the potential for a serious problem in the spine. It can mean compression of the lower spinal cord or multiple nerves in the lumbar spine. It can be seen with very large disc herniations as well as some other conditions that can cause nerve compression. If you have these symptoms, you should see your doctor right away
Dr. Laurence Badgley
General Practice 53 years experience
Various: My study of 20 young skateboarders with ibs & sacroiliac (sij) disorder found in all. Pelvic ligament laxity was diagnosed by occupational disabilities guidelines criteria. My theory is that sij subluxation irritates pelvic parasympathetics, stimulating both bladder and colon muscle stimulation. See complete discussion on my chronic pain board at quora.Com.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
