A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i have such a high risk pregnacy should i be seeing gp or an obgyn. im high risk age fibroids plus other?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends: If fibroids are an issue, an obgyn is more appropriate. You may be in a situation where you need a cesarean delivery and knowing your surgeon and having a relationship with them is helpful medically, inter personally, and ultimately will provide you with better care. I dont think your age makes you high risk at all.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Anna Guarna
34 years experience Dentistry
Perinatalogist: You should be seen by someone who has a deep/broad knowledge base on your issue. If you're at very high risk, you may want to consider a perinatologist-they are very skilled at super high risk pregnancies...Your OB or gp may have a recommendation for you in your local area.
Answered on Feb 8, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Current goals: The first step is to determine your immediate goals. If you desires pregnancy right now then your Obgyn can focus on treatment plans to assist ovulati ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. CESAR HOLGADO
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Early Pregnancy: I am not quite sure what blood tests were done on you but i would presume that you have a very early pregnancy for them not to see the baby on ultraso ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Scope abdomen: It would be wise to follow your gyn doctor's advice, to find out what your problem is that is causing all your pain. When you get the diagnosis of wh ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Different reason: D;c is done to evaluate and diagnose what is causing your problem from the tissue of endometrial lining of your uterus , not for your fibroids , so ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month