A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for a harrington rod fused to the end of your spine to cause erectile dysfunction?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Unlikely: Vascular disease medicines are better bets.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No: No, unless the rod has entered the spinal canal and is compressing nerve tissue but then you would gave other symptoms as well, not just this one in isolation.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possible: Yes these all could be related, I would recommend seeing your primary care MD to help delineate if they are all connected or rather three separate pro ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: And i think you mean 0.5 mg. There are no reports i can find of long-term erectile dysfunction after benzodiazepines are stopped. However, the anxiet ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Ramos
24 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
See a physician: I would see a physician for this problem. Erectile dysfunction in a 23 year old is not that common. Working out more should not cause this problem. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience Neurosurgery
No: Spinal deformity and spinal cord compression can cause erectile dysfunction but the rod, unless misplaced, should not cause erectile dysfuction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month