A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a rash all over my left arm and one part is pimply looking with white stuff. had a cheap splint from an asian doctor. is hydrocortisone good4it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Machtinger
44 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Maybe not: Sounds like you have contact dermatitis. That's an allergic reaction, perhaps to the material in the splint. Another possibility is impetigo. That's an infection. Since no one over here at healthtap can see your rash you would be wise to have a health care professional take a look at it before using Hydrocortisone or anything else on it.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Second opinion: with all due respect to the first doctor, it might not be psoriasis too, but you need a diagnosis, at least a provisional one, good luck
A female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Hot rash: Try a short course of prednisone 10 mg in descending doses I.e.4,tabs day 1, 3 tabs day 2,2tabs day3 ,and one tab day 4
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Exam needed: A physician or dermatologist would have to inspect this type of rash in order to make a diagnosis. It could be an allergic dermatitis or eczema. Conti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Enough to cover: Not like peanut butter. A thin film of steroid to cover the area of rash.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month