U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elburn, IL
A 28-year-old male asked:

i just got off of a medrol (methylprednisolone) dose pack and have broken out badly all over my face, neck, chest, and back. will taking doxycycline help?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes, most likely!: Both corticosteroids and testosterone type steroids can cause acne. The best remedy is to stop it or decrease dose. However, it is a local infection and Doxycycline is one better choice and inexpensive option.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
