A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can using to much mouthwash with peroxide, and toothpaste with baking soda cause me to have a salty taste in mouth?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ragan Faler
23 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Overuse of mouth rinses can cause changes in the salivary pellicle, or coating. A good soft tooth brush with mild flouride toothpaste, along with a little listerine daily is all you need. Sounds like you may be overdoing it.
Answered on Apr 24, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Albert E. Klitzke
8 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: Try backing off those two products and replace them with something else for a while. If the problem goes away, try the old mouthwash for a while, then later the tooth paste to see if the saltiness returns.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Peter Flaherty
Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry
Yes: Most likey the culprit is the baking soda toothpate. Switch to another brand that doesn't have the baking soda ingredient and see if that helps.
Answered on Oct 25, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Stelmach
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
It's the baking soda: The toothpaste is the problem, not the mouthwash. Try a conventional toothpaste like colgate or crest.
Answered on Sep 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Dry mouth treatment: The treatment depends on the cause, but dry mouth is often a side effect of medication. Dry mouth may improve with an adjusted dosage or a new prescri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Could be: Could be either if you changed products recently. Or any other food/substance you placed in your mouth.
1
1 comment
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience Dentistry
Acid reflux?: This could be acid reflux. One way to help confirm that is to try otc Prilosec to turn off the acid producing cells in your stomach. If the acid is le ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elaine Gantz-Weberman
38 years experience Dentistry
Contin. biotene: Biotene is safe to use long term so keep using it if it is solving your dry mouth problem. Should not cause any problems to salivary glands, but if yo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month