U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

i went to the er a few days ago and was diagnosed with left side colitis. was put on antibiotics but now i am constantly vomiting every 15 minutes?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Should go back to ER: You need to see you doctor or go back to to er to find the cause and to correct you dehydration , electrolyte imbalance due to vomiting.
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
See below: The antibiotics might be causing the vomiting or the colitis might be worsening. You should see a gastroenterologist get stool culture, ova and parasites and c . Difficile toxin checked. You should also have a colonoscopy to determine what type of colitis you have. Good luck and feel better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
