A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can pregnant women take hepatitis b vaccination ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Risk vs. benefit: Hepatitis b vaccination is currently rated a "c" in regards to safety to the fetus. This generally means that there are insufficient studies to show safety or harm to the baby if given during pregnancy. You should have an open and frank discussion with your obstetrician to determine your risk of contracting hepatitis b during pregnancy.
Answered on Nov 5, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Pregnancy is not a contraindication to vaccination. Limited data suggest that developing fetuses are not at risk for adverse events when Hepatitis B Vaccine is administered to pregnant women. Available vaccines contain noninfectious HBsAG and should cause no risk of infection to the fetus. Pregnant women who are identified as being at risk for HBV infection should be vaccinated.
Answered on Feb 27, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Pregnancy is not a contraindication to vaccination. REF: https://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/pubs/pinkbook/hepb.html
Answered on Oct 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maya Haasz
14 years experience Pediatrics
Hives: This should not be an issue, unless you have reacted to these vaccines previously.
A member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No problem, but...: The wise thing is to not use MDNA at all. But not because of your hep A vaccination; it makes no difference.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Check CDC site: An up to date list of vaccinations required for world travel can be found by searching the center for disease control website: www.cdc.gov/travel . Go ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
CHRONIC HIVES: Your dermatitis has been there before the shots. Yes, you can still have hepatitis A and B shots.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month