U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old female asked:

Hello dr. i had an abortion of 5 weeks pregnancy because there was no growth.rubella test after abortion showed as positive.can i plan for next baby?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
?question confusing?: A positive rubella test could show a recent or long past infection. If recent, it might have been the issue with no growth, if long past, something else was likely the cause.If yours is now + you won't need to worry about rubella for future pregnancies. As long as your system has recovered from the procedure, i see no reason not to try.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
