U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newport Beach, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

occasional photosensitivity and "whitish" vision at night? just recently also burning sensation in eyes and bad tolerance to visine. why?24 years old.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ari Weitzner
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Not sure: Hard to explain the whitish vision- perhaps its glare from cataract? Cataract from iritis may explain your symptoms. You need to see ophthalmologist.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Dry eye: Your description sounds like dry eye. Try using artificial tears, warm compresses, ointment at night, and fish oil supplements. If no improvement, see an eye doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

My baby has itchy eyes and continues to rub them. Does this mean that she has allergies?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Maybe: Itchy eyes are a very common allergy sign. Infants can sometimes rub their eyes when they are tired as well. If you see other signs of allergy, such as sneezing, runny nose and tearing of the eyes, consult your doctor. If the whites of your baby's eyes become very red, or if there is a thick mucous discharge, call your pediatrician (this may be a sign of infection).
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will I lose my eyes and kidneys as I have diabetes type 2?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No: If your diabetes and associated medical problems (e.g. Hypertension, cholesterol) are kept in control and managed appropriately, you should not lose your sight and develop failing kidneys. It is not inevitable. Control of all your medical problems through diet, exercise, medications, and follow-up is the key.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is the meaning of increased eye pressure is same as consisting glaucoma?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
No: All human eyes have a 'pressure' within them called the intraocular pressure. This pressure can be measured with a device called a tonometer. When the number goes near or above 20, usually a diagnosis of glaucoma is considered. This exam is usually performed by an opthalomologist. If you are contemplating this for yourself, you should seek one out.
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
