U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old female asked:

I had a patient of tb before 12 year. i had taken the complete treatment for this ( 6 month treatment). is it effect in my pregnancy? please consult.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
No: It sounds like that you were given six months of Isoniazid in the past for TB chemoprophylaxis. No real risk now.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
