A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are culture best to diagnose hsv2?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Will get the viral particles which will definitively prove hsv. Can diagnose clinically or with other tests but not 100%.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
PCR: PCR tests have mostly replaced viral cultures for diagnosing HSV. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine
Answered on Jan 26, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rashed Hasan
30 years experience Pediatrics
HSV 2: Acyclovir or gancyclovir For the initial treatment of HSV 2 and there are also strategies to prevent outbreaks.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
What symptoms?: If two blood tests and cultures were negative, it is unlikely that you have hsv 2. What symptoms make you think you have the infection? All laboratory ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
It's definitive: This is a definitive result. You have genital herpes due to HSV2. Assuming a new diagnosis, discuss treatment and prevention with your doctor and your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely benefit...: An HSV2 outbreak has symptoms and an appearance that Gyns recognize. The culture is usually only done for confirmation of what is seen during the exa ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month