A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pain in shins for the last 4years that are getting worse, but not shin splints, what is possibly wrong? and will i need any type of surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krinick
41 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Probable answer is n: Usually the muscle insertion can become inflamed stretching prior to activity with a cool down period can help.
Answered on Oct 8, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: There are a variety of potential causes for shin pain in a postoperative knee replacement patient sho is otherwise doing well. Among them include an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Wenzel
13 years experience Podiatry
Depends: Without knowing in more detail where exactly the avulsion is medially (the talus is complex) and if and how much cartilaginous or articular surfaces a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Depends: Not only is the separation important but also the alignment of the bone. If there is good alignment and no displacement I would recommend immobilizati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Byrnes
28 years experience Family Medicine
U haf 2 do different: What do you do to cause the shin splints? You may need to stop for a while than gradually return, walking with a normal gait and running in the pool ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month