U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

when should ultraviolet/laser therapy be used for injury/sprain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Bontreger
Sports Medicine 19 years experience
Can use ESWT: There is use for extracorpal shick wave treatement (eswt) in certain tendonitis/tendonosis conditions (ie plantar fascitis) that are refractory to other non surgical medical management with medication, injections (either prp or cortisone, if warrented), splints and pt. To my knowledge, uv therapy has not been used to treat any sports related musculoskeletal conditons.
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Never: I am not aware of any evidence-based support for the use of laser therapy in the treat, ENT algorithm for injury/sprains in general.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can rest and elevation help cure a sprain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Szewczyk
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Rest, ice, and elevation are the best treatments for a sprain. Over the counter medications such as Ibuprofen may also be appropriate. An air cast and ACE wrap help to stabilize the joint and reduce swelling. Return to normal activities should be gradual.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How is brain injury observation done?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Constant vigilance: The patient should be checked every two hours for the first 24 hours after the injury. If the patient is asleep, he or she should be awakened. Seek emergency help if they are unusually sleep, confused, restless, agitated, nausea, vomitting, headache, unequal pupil size.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Would you wear splint for a finger injury?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Duic
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
That depends: The nature of the injury determines what kind of treatment is required. Did you have a crushing injury, hyper extension or flexion of the finger, jamming the finger. Most importantly could it be broken ? Immobilization can help many injuries , but the length of time is really determined by what specifically is injured.
A 29-year-old female asked:

If I put and ice pack on a head injury and I put pressure on it is that bad?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
No: Trauma to the scalp often produces a "goose egg" swelling due to bleeding into the membranes of the scalp. Ice and pressure will reduce the amount of bleeding. If injury is severe, evaluation may be necessary including ct scan to look for fracture or bleeding inside the skull. Ice and pressure will not affect the fracture or internal bleeding. But additional evaluation would be necessary.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Are there any dangers to laser hair removal?

6 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Yes: Lasers are medical devices and as such have dangers such as causing burns with permanent scars or blindness. That is why they must be used in most states under the direction of a doctor. There are some home devices sold which obviously have fewer dangers but also less reliable results. If you are using home devices, follow the manufacturer's instructions carefully to avoid problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
