U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Unlikely: Previous back surgery should have no effect on blood pressure during pregnancy or any other time for that matter. It more likely related to pregnancy and should be discussed with the OB doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
