U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

how long do i need to use rocephin (ceftriaxone) injection for treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
See below: You need to take the injections as long as your physician orders them. The length of treatment relates to the underlying disease being treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Any bad side effects of rocephin (ceftriaxone)?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Lippe
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Rocephin (ceftriaxone): Allergic reaction to penicillin - rash hives shortness of breath inability to breathe death rash abnormal liver enzymes pain at injection site etc however since this is a prescription medication given IV or intramuscularly it must be important to be ordered. Review with the prescribing physician!
A 37-year-old member asked:

How effective is ceftriaxone to cure gonorrhea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Abraham Morse
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Ceftriaxone is: Generally very effective at treating gonorrhea. You should have also been given a treatments for chlamydia at the same time such as doxycycline. You should also follow up with your primary care physician or ob/gyn in the next few weeks after treatment for a sexually transmitted infection.
Long Beach, CA
A 27-year-old male asked:

I was treated for gonnorhea last week w/injection ceftriaxone 250/1g azythromyacn. What is length of recovery time, can I masturbate during recovery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
That will not affect: That , but it is very important that u go back for a test of cure after treatment !
Canada
A 49-year-old male asked about a 88-year-old female:

My 89 year mom has been receiving ceftriaxone by IV for 6 days- isn't a diabetic -isn't allergic to anything - no improvement - not worse either tho?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Depends...: It all depends on her condition and the organism that is afflicting her. I cannot give a final answer since I would need to know all the details in order to what is going on. Make sure you ask her doctor about what is the status, tests results and further plan.
Philippines
A 19-year-old female asked:

How does ceftriaxone cause dizziness? What does it affect to cause this side effect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Doubtful: Dizziness is not a known side effect of ceftriaxone. If it continues, get in touch right away with the doctor or clinic where you are being treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
