A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have high blood pressure and heart rate and am on bystolic (nebivolol) to control it. can i get a tattoo? or would it be dangerous?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
TATTOO: Should be no problem.
Answered on Oct 1, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
22 years experience Cardiology
Have fun: Just don't eat salty food.
Answered on Oct 15, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Ajluni
34 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Bystolic, (nebivolol) a vasodilating beta-blocker seems a good choice for this patient given its ability to lower BP and heart rate coupled w added ef ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Stern
45 years experience Cardiology
Only maybe: Intermittent abnormal heart rjhythms can be missed on these tests, and structural heart problems like mitral valve prolapse won't be seen.
4
4 thanks
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Zanger
32 years experience Cardiology
Htn: Of the drugs mentioned likely Benicar (olmesartan) has more cardio protective properties . The drug class not mentioned is ace inhibitors like Altace ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tipu Sultan
Specializes in Allergy
Yes: it can lower bp and heart rate. Why are you taking 3 nerve meds. They have additive effect of CNS depression and psychomotor impair. We propose to loo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month