A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Will laser eye surgery increase the likelihood of the development of cataracts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Kira
20 years experience in Ophthalmology
No: No convincing evidence that lasik or prk leads to the premature development of cataracts. The procedure are relatively new so an effect may arise but aging and sun exposure seem to the be primary causes.
Answered on Oct 6, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
No effect: There is no known relationship between lasik or prk and cataract formation.
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Fung
38 years experience in Cosmetic Dentistry
Routine Pre-Op exam: As with cataract surgery, the same goes for laser treatment that vision must be compromised both subjectively and objectively to be a suitable candida ... Read More
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Need more informatio: I am not sure what the figures 1.2 or 1.0 mean. Cataracts are a loss of transparency of the eye lens and removal is considered when the lowered visio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Lehrer
32 years experience in Ophthalmology
Usually not: If patients desire laser vision correction surgery, cataracts should be ruled out first. If the cataract is the cause of poor vision, surgery for the ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month