U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

are cataracts treated by laser surgery?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 15 years experience
Maybe: There are now a few places in the us and worldwide doing "laser cataract surgery." a laser is used for the first portion of the surgery and the remainder is completed manually just like we have done for the past 20 years. This technology should become much more prevalent over then next few years.
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Now yes : Femtosecond laser assisted cataract surgery is just now emerging for the treatment of cataracts. Still in its infancy many believe that this is the future of cataract surgery . The technology is very expensive and has yet to be proven superior in safety or effectiveness. However in theory it may be a great advance in the field and could become the standard of care within several years
Dr. Christopher Hood
Ophthalmology 15 years experience
Not generally: Using a laser to perform cataract surgery is only available in very select practices and is not covered by insurance. Typical cataract surgery is performed using a small blade to make an incision in the eye and ultrasound to remove the cloudy lens. Great results are usually achieved with modern cataract surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I havesurgery to take out a disc in my back, what will replace the disc that the doctor removes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Scott Anderson
Radiation Oncology 39 years experience
Fibrotic scar: They don't remove the disc itself just the gelatinous nucleus pulposis, this is what protrudes and causes nerve root or spinal compression.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
