U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

will rubbing the sleep out of my eyes eventually lead to vision loss?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Probably not: Rubbing the eyes lightly shouldn't cause any problems. Better still to wash the lids with warm water and apply artificial tears than vigorous rubbing.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Best to wash your face and lids/lashes to clear the "sleep" debris.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Will reading glasses help or hurt a blind spot in my eye?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Faramarz Hidaji
Cosmetic Surgery 29 years experience
Should help.: Readers should magnify the image slightly, which will help you see around your blind spot.
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Aching in neck, head, eyes and nose. Is this fall flu?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Probably a cold: It sounds like a cold. We don't generally see fall flu.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 27, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
