U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Perth Amboy, NJ
A 43-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed as having grave's disease in april of 2012. i received the radioactive iodine therapy on may 25th this year. my thyroid is under active now so i started taking levoxyl 100 mcg on august 30th and i am still feeling extremely tired and i ga

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chu
Endocrinology 25 years experience
Need time to normal: Radio iodine therapy is used to treat graves' disease, by destroying the over active thyroid. It takes most patients a few months for the thyroid to drop to under-active levels. Once low thyroid is identified and Levoxyl started, it will take at least 3-4 weeks before levothyroxine has noticeable effects. Then it may take months to adjust to correct dose... Be patient while levels normalize!
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Is it the correct...: Dose is the issue md must check thyoid blood tests, freet4 and TSH to make sure both normal if they are , look for other causes of fatigue!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I have thyroid nodules does that mean I have thyroid cancer?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: Each thyroid nodule only has a apprx 5% chance of cancer. Most of the time, they are just growth and not cancerous.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can thyroid cancer increase breast cancer risk?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Not usually: There are some families who have increased rates of a variety of cancers, including papillary thyroid cancer, breast cancer, and colon cancer. But having one does not cause an risk for another; instead inherited genes put a person at increased risk for both. A person with a history of thyroid cancer should be sure to get recommended mammograms and colon tests.
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
