A 90-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Have rash on instep on both feet, red splotches on arms, and now sore throat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience in Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Hand foot mouth dise: Both 'sores' in posterior pharynx and ' exudates' in posterior pharynx--- cause sore throat. If you have sores or ulcers then it is herpangina ( a viral illness), if it is exudates; need throat culture to distinguish between strept throat and mononucleosis.
Answered on Sep 30, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ettinger
48 years experience in Podiatry
Sounds : Like an allergic reaction. Can also be viral . Go to your dr.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
No: These symptoms are not typical for reflux. If they persist see your provider for further assessment. All the best.
1
1 thank
A 13-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kyon Hood
Dr. Kyon Hood answered
19 years experience in Pediatrics
Many possibilities: It could be viral (possibly even hand-foot-mouth disease, which has presented more in older kids for the past couple years than in previous years), bu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience in Infectious Disease
See a doctor : This has me concerned – I think you have a infection from where you injected those drugs. This can progress, including infection of the bloodstream, w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month