U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rocklin, CA
A 32-year-old female asked:

my father (53 in great shape never drank/smoked) has been diagnosed stage 4 gi cancer, metastasized to liver. is getting2nd or 3rd opinion beneficial?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Reichenbach
General Surgery 22 years experience
Sure: Cure for stage 4 cancer is very unlikely, however there are usually some different treatment options, especially if someone is young and otherwise fairly healthy. May be clinical trials available. In my opinion, it is never wrong to get 1 or 2 opinions. Most of the time, it will reinforce what your doctor told you initially, but will give you some reassurance that you are getting good advice.
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
Radiation Oncology 21 years experience
Yes.: Sorry to hear about your father! if your father has spread only to his liver and nowhere else, he might still be able to be cured with liver treatments (surgery, radiofrequency ablation, stereotactic body radiation therapy, or endovascular chemo/y90). I would get an opinion from a liver-cancer surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
