U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plymouth, MA
A 52-year-old female asked:

i believe that i have lupus but the doctors that i have seen are hesitant to diagnose it. i have auto immune hemolytic anemia and auto immune thrombocetapenia. what shouldi do?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Label not relevant : To treatment. The management of hemolytic anemia and thrombocytopenia would not change with or without the label of sle. Do you have a need to have this label? If you do, you should discuss that with your doctor. Hemolytic anemic and autoimmune thrombocytopenia can be part of sle but can occur as isolated entities as well.
Dr. Guy DaSilva
Preventive Medicine 35 years experience
Certainly autoimmune: The "naming" of the autoimmune condition you exhibit is less important than finding the root cause and reversing the syndrome's signs and symptoms. No matter what name you apply, the treatment is typically long term Prednisone use or drugs to shut off the immune system. Getting rid if the mediators that are causing autoimmunity is key. Usually these mediators come in through the gut.
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Evans syndrome: What you are describing, autoimmune destruction of red blood cells and platelets, is known as evans syndrome. While there are some case reports of patients with evans syndrome being diagnosed lupus, the vast majority of patients with evans do not have lupus. That being said, a rheumatologist should be able to help you about your lupus concerns.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Treatment decisions: The real question is not "Do I have lupus?" but "How do I treat whatever this is?" There's no "magic bullet" for lupus and if it's not obvious, often the treatment is worse than the disease. The key is to manage your anemia to keep you able to function, and your thrombocytopenia to prevent serious bleeding. Decisions about administering immunosuppressants, IVIG, etc. are ahead. Be informed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If my baby has anemia, is it safe to give him iron supplements?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Not only is it safe, but it is essential. Untreated iron-deficiency anemia can lead to permanent problems with school and behavior. Iron is absolutely essential to normal human health. If a baby's iron is low and he cannot get it in his diet, he must take supplements.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What causes anemia in the 2nd trimester of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gladd
Preventive Medicine 20 years experience
Dilution: The increase in blood vessel fluid leads to a decreased concentration of blood cells. Also, iron deficiency is common and iron is the main component of hemoglobin, the oxygen-carrying component of the blood cells. Be certain to have your iron levels checked.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What chromosome carries the gene for sickle cell anemia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Chromosome No. 11: Point mutation at beta-globin gene located at chromosome no. 11 results in production of defective hemoglobin, sickle hemoglobin.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Are allergies a autoimmune disorder?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
No : Allergies are not autoimmune disorder. Allergy is the overproduction of ige, the allergy antibody, to various allergens in the environment. Autoimmune disease is different antibodies to "self" antigens.
A 35-year-old female asked:

Hi im anemic and my doctor want me to do iron infusion and colonoscopy , why?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Need more info: I suspect that your doctor has found that you have iron deficiency anemia. This is a very straightforward diagnosis to make. The colonoscopy is helpful to make sure that you are not losing it in the bowel. If oral iron is not helping then you might need IV iron to rapidly make up for what you can't get from pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
