U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

i'm pregnant. what are the chances of giving a lazy eye to my baby?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Some risk: Strabismus, hyperopia and astigmatism can run in families. With this history at hand it is especially important for your pediatrician to do regular vision checks and make a referral to pediatric ophthalmology early if any problems are detected. Very important to check out the red and corneal reflexes.
Dr. Stephen Hamilton
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
It's possible : Refractive eye conditions are often passed on to children, however it is not certain that your baby will have amblyopia. Best would be an assessment by a pediatric ophthalmologist at a young age, especially if you notice any crossing or wandering of eyes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
