U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

are there any procedure to get rid of lazy eye?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Sure: First we must determine the cause then the use of patching, eye drops, eye glasses and surgery may be employed singly or together to combat amblyopia.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: Therapy decision making for lazy eye depends on starting vision, when found, how much deviation, intermittent vs. Constant, how bothersome, underlying cause, etc. Then eye muscle surgery can be performed to align the eyes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can you prevent development of a lazy eye?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Depends on your age: Infants with apparent lazy eye can be treated with glasses and possible surgery to correct lazy eye. It is often difficult to notice that a child is developing lazy eye in the early stages, which makes it tough to prevent. Having your child evaluated by an eye doctor at the first suspicion that something may be wrong is the best prevention.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How can I get rid of my lazy eye?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilyn Huheey
Ophthalmology 51 years experience
How old are you?: If under 8 o r 9 your lazy eye can be strengthened by patching your better eye and wear the best corrective glasses, but if older than 11 you must just wear the best correction for each eye and be very careful while doing anything that requires accurate depth perception. If the lazy eye is caused by muscle imbalance it may be necessary to correct that, too..
A 42-year-old member asked:

How can you get rid of a lazy eye or make it not as noticeable?

1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Salamon
Ophthalmology 44 years experience
Surgery may be it: An eye that's mis-aligned, in an adult, can be cosmetically distracting. Even if vision can't be improved, surgery to straighten the eye often does help. The underlying cause must be determined, & that list is extensive. In a child (younger than 8 or 9 yrs or so) a pediatric ophthalmologist should be consulted to try to recover vision.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me how do I get rid of my lazy eye?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Time for a visit: You need to visit an ophthalmologist and have a basic assessment done. You will need to clarify the issue. Some consider poorly a poorly aligned eye, "lazy" while it is better used for visual loss from one eye. Eye surgery may help re-align the eyes, but long term vision loss is usually permanent. Only a proper evaluation could be sure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
